home *** CD-ROM | disk | FTP | other *** search
[…] - the statute nor serve the main goal it was designed to address.
- IV
- We hold that MDRV 522(f)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code requires a debtor to
- have possessed an interest to which a lien attached, before it attached, to
- avoid the fixing of the lien on that interest. Accordingly, the judgment
- of the Court of Appeals is reversed, and the case is remanded for further
- proceedings consistent with this opinion.
-
- It is so ordered.
- ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
- 1
- Section 815.20 provides in relevant part:
-
- "Homestead exemption definition.
- "(1) An exempt homstead as defined in s. 900.01(14) selected by a
- resident owner and occupied by him or her shall be exempt from execution,
- from the lien of every judgment and from liability for the debts of the
- owner to the amount of $40,000, except mortgages, laborers', mechanics' and
- purchase money liens and taxes and except as otherwise provided. . . . The
- exemption extends to the interest therein of the tenants in common, having
- a homestead thereon with the consent of the cotenants, and to any estate
- less than a fee."
-
- 2
- Farrey also objected to her former husband's valuation of the home at
- $82,750 in his bankruptcy filings. Neither the Bankruptcy Court, the
- District Court, or the Court of Appeals resolved this dispute on the
- merits.
-
- 3