home *** CD-ROM | disk | FTP | other *** search
[…] - exemption extends to the interest therein of the tenants in common, having
- a homestead thereon with the consent of the cotenants, and to any estate
- less than a fee."
-
- 2
- Farrey also objected to her former husband's valuation of the home at
- $82,750 in his bankruptcy filings. Neither the Bankruptcy Court, the
- District Court, or the Court of Appeals resolved this dispute on the
- merits.
-
- 3
- Other provisions of the Code likewise indicate that Congress used the
- term "fixing" to refer to the timing of an event. Section 545(1), for
- example, provides:
- "The trustee may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on the property
- of the debtor to the extent that such lien --
- "(1) first becomes effective against the debtor --
- "(A) when a case under this title concerning the debtor is commenced;
- "(B) when an insolvency proceeding other than under this title
- concerning the debtor is commenced;
- "(C) when a custodian is appointed or authorized to take or takes
- possession;
- "(D) when the debtor become insolvent;
- "(E) when the debtor's financial condition fails to meet a specified